CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C86371

Mr. Robert M. Kocher, Jr.
Fortune Products, Inc.
2824 Old Hartford Rd.
Lake Stevens, WA 98258

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Kocher:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic battery-operated portable lamp, referred to as the "Tiny Angel 2-in-1 Pocket Lantern," which measures approximately 7 1/4 inches long. It features a torch light that is affixed to a triangular-shape housing which contains a fluorescent black light bulb measuring about 5 1/4 inches long. It possesses a slide-switch mechanism, around the top portion of the housing, for activating both the torch light and the fluorescent lamp and a textile carrying handle situated around the bottom portion of the posterior. It also has a flat bottom base for standing purposes. It is stated that this lamp is designed to produce black light for illuminating such items as black light sensitive invisible ink, visible black light sensitive paints and plastics and for verifying certain antique glass.

The applicable subheading for this lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division